Using Coconut Oil As Lube?

Learn About The Amazing Uses & Benefits of Coconut Oil

Can coconut oil be used a lube?

Yes, coconut oil can be used as a lubricant. Using coconut oil as lube is actually becoming more popular by the day, and for good reason. Because of its thickness and moisturizing properties, it lasts longer than water-based and silicone lubes. And since there are no artificial ingredients, it suits many people better than silicone and water-based lubes. However, if you’re prone to yeast infections, the antibacterial and antifungal properties of coconut oil could disrupt your vaginal pH level (1). And one word of caution: Oil-based lubricants (including coconut oil) can potentially break down latex condoms. So make sure you’re squared-away in that department before giving it a try.

All things coconut oil: a guide to the uses, benefits and facts

What do you actually know about coconut oil? How is it made? What is virgin versus extra virgin? First off; the coconut is a fruit, it’s a nut, AND it’s a seed. That’s right. All three. Coconut oil is extracted from the inner “meat” of the coconut. This extract or “oil” contains vitamin E. Although it has no fiber, no cholesterol, no plant sterols, OR nominal vitamins/minerals. Coconut oil is almost 100% fat (mostly saturated fat).

Coconut oil can also be used in/for:

  • cooking and baking
  • beauty and hygiene products like lotion, hair treatment, or toothpaste
  • skin conditions
  • and more. The sky is the limit!

1 tablespoon of coconut oil contains:

  • 0 g of protein
  • 0 mg of cholesterol
  • 121 calories
  • 13.5 g of fat (of which 11.2 g is saturated)

Why choose organic coconut oil?

Wondering if there are benefits of organic coconut oil over a non-organic competitor? When you buy organic, you are purchasing from a source that strives to do everything they can to get you the full benefits of this amazing gift. Growing coconuts in organic soil and using organic amendments means no chemicals, pesticides, or GMOs. It means natural and healthy processes from growth to harvest to extraction.

Coconut oil as an eye makeup remover

Cosmetic chemist Joseph Cincotta says coconut oil is so effective as an eye makeup remover because it breaks down water-resistant substances (3). So it even helps with waterproof makeup! But again, we always recommend using organic products, ESPECIALLY when they’ll come in close contact with your face and/or eyes.

To use coconut oil for makeup removal:
  1. Rub a little between your fingers
  2. Close your eyes
  3. Rub it over eyes
  4. Wipe it off with a tissue, cotton ball, or towel.

Be careful not to get it in your eye. It won’t harm your eye, but it might temporarily blur your vision.

Use coconut oil as a massage oil!

Coconut oil is loaded with Vitamin E, making a fabulous addition to your skincare regimen. Its thickness makes it smooth easily over the skin. And since it liquefies when you rub it on the body, it’s less messy than other types of massage oil. Pure coconut oil is even safe for babies! You can rub it on a newborn’s skin for a natural moisturizer. It’s an effective diaper rash preventer and healer. And it helps with “cradle cap” symptoms (2).

Cooking & Baking with Coconut Oil

Coconut oil can be used for frying, baking, and sautéing. It has a melting point of 78 degrees F. You can use melted or solid coconut oil for most cooking & baking applications, but some recipes specify consistency. Refined coconut oil doesn’t impart a flavor, so we recommend using this if you don’t like the taste of coconut. You can swap butter and most other oils in baked goods for coconut oil. You can also add it to your coffee or smoothies. Try Jenny’s these recipes with our CBD coconut oil:

Some of the Benefits

Coconut oil benefits are endless. One of the most beneficial aspects of coconut oil to our everyday health is the high level of MCTs (medium-chain triglycerides). Research suggests:

  • MCTs may help burn calories; as much as 5% in 24 hours.
  • MCT fats (which are long-chain fatty acids) are easier for your body to break down than animal fats.
  • MCTs are shown to significantly reduce appetite, which may lead to reduced body weight over the long term.
  • You can apply coconut oil to your skin, hair, and teeth.
  • It is an excellent moisturizer for skin and improves oral health.
  • May support the immune system because it contains lauric acid, a type of lipid.
    • Lauric acid has been linked to many health benefits. It may kill harmful bacteria, viruses, and fungi while protecting against various infections. [3]

MCT oil is basically a more distilled version of coconut oil, but you can make MCT oil from other plants that contain MCTs.

Coconut Oil Terms to Know

  • Copra: Dried flesh of coconuts
  • Virgin, Extra Virgin (used interchangeably): The United States doesn’t have regulation on these terms for coconut oil, unlike olive oil. Virgin or extra virgin coconut oil typically denotes that it isn’t refined coconut oil.
  • Expeller-pressed—A machine presses the oil from coconut flesh, typically using heat or steam
  • Cold-pressed—Oil is pressed without heat or at a very low temperature which remains below 120 degrees F. This no-to-low heat extraction is believed to retain more nutrients than the heated expeller pressed.
  • Refined: The copra is machine-pressed, releasing the oil. The oil is steamed or heated to remove odor and some flavor. It is often filtered through clays to remove impurities. Sometimes chemical solvents, like hexane, may be used to extract oil from the copra. Refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point, is flavorless, and odorless.
  • Partially Hydrogenated: The unsaturated fat in coconut oil, typically up to 20%, is hydrogenated to extend shelf life and help maintain its solid-state above 78 degrees F. However, partially hydrogenated coconut oil contains trans fats- avoid altogether.

Coconut Oil Storage

Coconut oil is shelf-stable. Hotter temperatures and exposure to sunlight increase the probability of spoilage. It’s ideal to keep coconut oil in a cool dark place or your refrigerator. Refined coconut oil generally lasts for a few months. Virgin coconut oil may last for 2-3 years.

Try Our Coconut Oil

I’d love to hear about some of the ways you use coconut oil!

Stay well,

Jenny